Classes and Meetings

Contact the meeting’s organizations to find out if there has been a schedule change.
If you would like extra information on the organizations holding the meetings just click their name.

Mondays

Core and Strengthening Fitness Class
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time:
8:45-10:00 am
Registration & Info
: Join us by dropping in, or email Susan for more information at susanchavez1@yahoo.com
At the Community Center

Exercise for Altacockers
Teacher: Carole Alter
Time: 10:45-11:45 am
Registration & Info: Carol at (415) 747-9354
At the Community Center

Senior Lunch
Every Monday
Time: 12:00 – 1:00pm
At the Community Center

Nicasio 4-H Meeting
Contact: Dana Russ 415-785-8321
1st Monday of the month (during the school year)
Time: 6:30-7:45pm
At the Community Center

Alcoholics Anonymous
Every Monday
Time: 8:00pm
Presbyterian Church

Tuesdays

Corematics: Targeting Abdominal, Back & Flexablity
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time: 7:30-8:30am
Registration & Info: Join us by dropping in, or email Susan for more information at susanchavez1@yahoo.com
At the Community Center

Yoga-Based Functional Movement
Teacher: Eloise Christensen
Time: 9:30-11 am
At the Community Center

T’ai Chi – Long Form (Ongoing)
Teacher: Kenn Chase
Time:
10-11 am
Registration & Info
: Kenn at 488-4213
At the Community Center

Rainbow Playgroup
Every Tuesday
Time: 10:00-12:00pm
Lagunitas School District, Upper Campus, Room 1

Serenity Knolls Aftercare Meetings
Every Tuesday
Time: 7:00pm
At the Community Center

WIC Board Meeting
3rd Tuesday of the month
Time: 7:00pm
Woodacre Improvement Club

Exercise for Altacockers
Teacher: Carol Alter
Time:
8:45-9:45 pm
Registration & Info
: Carol at (415) 747-9354
At the Community Center

Wednesdays

Core and Strengthening Fitness Class
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time:
8:45-10:00 am
Registration & Info
: Join us by dropping in, or email Susan for more information at susanchavez1@yahoo.com
At the Community Center

Yuan Gong
Teacher: Amy Matthaei
Time:
9:00-10:00 am
Registration & Info
:Amy at 415-342-3579 or email amyenergyworks@gmail.com
At the Community Center

Exercise for Altacockers (Old Farts)
Teacher: Carole Alter
Time:
10:45-11:45 am
Registration & Info
: Carol at (415) 747-9354
At the Community Center

Yijinjing–Muscle Tendon Changing Qigong
Teacher: Joseph Vigneri
Time: 1-2 pm
At the Community Center

Healthy Community Collaborative
2nd Wednesday of the month
Time: 3:30 pm
At the Community Center

Korean Karate
Teacher: Ramon Priutt
Time: 4:45-5:45
Registration & Info: Free
At the Community Center

Yoga Level 1 – 3
Teacher: Patty Brockley
Time:
6:30-8:00 pm
Registration & Info
: $15/class or $120 for a series of 10 classes
At the Community Center

Thursdays

Corematics: Targeting Abdominal, Back & Flexablity
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time: 7:30- 8:30am
Registration & Info: Join us by dropping in, or email Susan for more information at susanchavez1@yahoo.com
At the Community Center

Rainbow Playgroup
Every Thursday
Time: 10:00-12:00pm
Lagunitas School District, Upper Campus, Room 1

Nutrition Advisory Council
4th Thursday of the month (during the school year)
Time: 3:30pm – Call First to Confirm Meeting Date
At the Community Center

Senior Lunch
Every Thursday
Time: 12:00 – 1:00pm
At the Community Center

Handwork Group
Teachers: Rebecca Maloney & Denise Jackson
Time: 1:00 pm
At the Community Center

Food Bank
Every Thursday
Time: 2:00 – 5:00pm
At the Community Center

Community Center Board Meeting
2nd Thursday of the month
Time: 6:00 – 8:00pm
At the Community Center

Lagunitas School Savers (L.E.A.P.)
Last Thursday of the month (during the school year)
Time: 7:00pm
Lagunitas School

SGV Lion’s Club Dinner
4th Thursday of the month
Time: 7:00 – 9:00pm
Woodacre Improvement Club

Lagunitas School Board
3rd Thursday of the month (No meetings in July)
Time: 6:30pm
Lagunitas School

Al-anon Meeting
Thursdays
Time 7:00pm
Presbyterian Church

Fridays

Core and Strengthening Fitness Class
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time:
8:45-10:00 am
Registration & Info
: Join us by dropping in, or email Susan for more information at susanchavez1@yahoo.com
In the Gym

T’ai Chi – Long Form (Ongoing)
Teacher: Kenn Chase
Time:
9-10 am
Registration & Info
: Kenn at 488-4213
At the Community Center

T’ai Chi – Short Form
Teacher: Kenn Chase
Time:
10-11 am
Registration & Info
: Kenn at 488-4213
At the Community Center

Meade’s Watercolor Basics & Beyond
Teacher: Marty Meade
Time: 10:10-1:00pm
Registration & Info: Email Marty
at mmeade9778@comcast.net
At the Community Center

Mah Jong
Time:
1:00 – 3:30 pm
At the Community Center

Alcoholics Anonymous
Every Friday
Time: 8:00pm
Presbyterian Church