Handy Reference Numbers

This page is dedicate to all the time you have spent looking in the Yellow Page to find local numbers!

A nuestros lectores en Espanol:
Pero no todas las organaciones aqui enlistadas contestaran su llamada en Espanol. Por ello indicamos con un asterisco(*) cuando los servicios se ofrecen en Espanol. Algungas organizaciones tienen personal que habla Espanol por unas horas. Se indica horras esto con dos asteriscos(**).

Emergency Numbers/Emergencia
Non-Emergency Numbers
Transportation/Transporte
Health & Social Services/Servicios Medicos
Valley Numbers
Post Office
Disaster/E! mergencia

Emergency Numbers- Emergencia
Fire Dept., Paramedics
911*
Fire Dept., Paramedics from Cell Phone
488-4321
Sheriff
911*
Sheriff from Cell Phone
472-0911
Hazardous Materials
472-0911
Toxic Spills
1-800-852-7550
Poison Control
1-800-222-1222*
Marin Dept. of Public Works
499-6528
Marin Municipal Water District
945-1500
PG&E (Emergency/Hazards)
1-800-743-5000*
Suicide Prevention Hotline
499-1100
Marin Abused Women's Services:
 
 
Hotline for Women
924-6616
 
Hotline for Spanish Speaking Women
924-3456*
 
Hotline for Men
924-1070
9 Grove Lane Teen/Parent Hotline
453-5200**
Mental Health Emergencies
499-6666**
Non-Emergency Numbers
Environmental Health (incl. Septic Systems) 499-6907
Fire Department 499-6717
Garbage/Recycling  
  Redwood Empire Disposal 1-800-243-0291*
  Household Hazardous Waste 499-7868
  Business Hazardous Waste 499-6023
  Marin Recycling Center 453-1404
Marin Dept. of Public Works (Roads) 499-6023
Telephone (SBC) 1-800-310-2355
Cable (Comcast) 1-800-945-2288*
Sheriff 479-2311*
Supervisor Kinsey 499-7331
Transportation- Transpote
Golden Gate Transit (Bus Info.)
511
West Marin Stage 526-3239*
Whistlestop Wheels 454-0964**
Health & Social Services- Servicios Medicos
Coastal Health Alliance
663-8781*

West Marin Service Center, Pt. Reyes
(Including Drug & Alcohol Services)

663-8231
Piont Reyes Clinic 663-8666
West Marin Senior Services 663-8148*
Valley Numbers
Community Center
488-8888
Drake High School 453-8770
Lagunitas School 488-9437
San Geronimo School 488-9421

Library (Hours- Mon. Wed. Thurs. 10-1 2-5; Tu. 1-5 6-9; Closed Fri. Sat. Sun.)

488-0430
Woodacre Improvement Club 488-0708
Healthy Community Collaborative 488-8888
Gan Halev 488-4524
St. Cecilia's/ St. Mary's Church 488-9799
Community Presbyterian Church 488-9318
Spirit Rock Center 488-0164
Post Offices
Lagunitas
488-9708
Forest Knolls 488-0533
San Geronimo 488-4644
Woodacre 488-9337
Disaster Information

In Case of a disaster,there are three designated shelters in the valley
(Reguios de e! mergencia designados):

Woodacre Improvement Club (Woodacre)
St. Cecilia's Church ( Lagunitas)
San Geronimo Presbyterian Church (San Geronimo
)